Snowballr provides financial education, not investment advice. Verify any advisor on FINRA BrokerCheck.
Compound Growth Example

$10,000 at 5% Over 5 Years: How Much Will It Grow?

Short answer

$10,000 invested at a 5% effective annual return for 5 years grows to $12,763, earning $2,763 in compound interest. The investment multiplies by 1.28× over this period.

Math: $10,000 × (1 + 0.05)5 = $12,763. At 5%, money doubles every 14.2 years (Rule of 72: 72 ÷ 5 = 14.4). Over 5 years, that is 0.4 doublings.

Fact-checked against primary sourcesEditorial standards
Coverage: Compound interest · Retirement · FIRE · Debt payoff · Mortgages · Fraud prevention
Built from: IRS · FINRA · SEC · BLS · Federal Reserve · Freddie Mac30+ primary sources verified

Calculation method and historical comparison reviewed October 13, 2026.

The numbers

Initial investment$10,000
Assumed effective annual return5%
Time horizon5 years
Final balance$12,763
Total interest earned$2,763
Multiplier1.28×
Doubles every14.2 years
Total doublings in period0.35

Year-by-year breakdown

Compound interest is invisible in the early years and dominant in the late ones. Here is exactly what happens to a $10,000 balance growing at 5% year over year:

YearYear-end balanceInterest earned
1$10,500$500
2$11,025$525
3$11,576$551
4$12,155$579
5$12,763$608

Showing every year through year 10, then every 5 years. This page holds the selected effective annual rate constant and compounds once per year. It is an illustrative assumption, not a historical average or a forecast; real-world returns vary year to year.

What if you also contribute monthly?

The lump-sum projection above assumes you invest $10,000 once and never add another dollar. Most people contribute monthly — from a paycheck, a 401(k), or an automated transfer. Two contribution scenarios on top of the $10,000 starting balance:

Lump sum only$12,763
With $200/month added$26,326 (+$13,563)
With $500/month added$46,670 (+$33,907)

Monthly contributions are assumed to arrive at each month-end. The monthly rate is converted from the effective annual return, so the starting balance follows the same return assumption as the lump-sum result. Every dollar contributed in year 1 has more time to compound than a later deposit. Try our compound investment calculator to model a different monthly amount.

Why compound interest produces these numbers

Compound interest is interest earned on top of previously earned interest. In year 1, $10,000 earns $500 at 5%. In year 2, you earn 5% on the new balance — interest on your interest. The gap between simple interest (linear) and compound interest (exponential) starts small and dominates over time. By year 5, compound interest has produced $2,763 of growth on the original $10,000, while simple interest at the same rate would have produced only $2,500.

Read the full pillar guide: The Beginner's Guide to Compound Interest.

What about inflation?

The $12,763 figure is a nominal balance — what your account will show in 5 years. Inflation reduces purchasing power over time. If inflation averaged 3% per year throughout this period as an illustration, today's $12,763 would buy what roughly $11,009 buys today. The real (inflation-adjusted) annual return at 5% nominal and 3% inflation is approximately .019 or 1.94%. Compare real returns consistently; this example excludes taxes, fees, and changing annual returns and is not a forecast.

Frequently asked questions

How much will $10,000 be worth in 5 years at 5%?

Short answer: $12,763. $10,000 invested at a fixed 5% effective annual return for 5 years grows to $12,763, earning $2,763 in compound interest. The investment multiplies by 1.28× over this period. Math: $10,000 × (1 + 0.05)5.

How long does $10,000 take to double at 5%?

Short answer: 14.2 years. At a fixed 5% effective annual return, money doubles every 14.2 years. The Rule of 72 mental-math approximation gives 14.4 years (72 ÷ 5), with an error that depends on the rate. Over your 5-year horizon,$10,000 doubles 0.4 times.

What does this annual return assumption mean?

Short answer: This can illustrate a lower-return scenario, but savings APYs and Treasury yields change by date, provider and term. This projection holds the return constant and excludes fees, taxes and inflation. Every investment carries risk; be skeptical of returns presented as guaranteed. See the SEC's investment-fraud red flags.

What if I add monthly contributions?

Short answer: Adding $200/month brings the 5-year balance to $26,326. Adding $500/month brings it to $46,670. Deposits are assumed at month-end using a monthly rate equivalent to the effective annual return. Use our compound investment calculator to model any monthly amount.

Try your own numbers
Adjust principal, rate, or time horizon

Plug in any combination of starting amount, return rate, and years on our free calculator with live charts.

Open the compound investment calculator →
$10,000 for 5 years at different rates
$10,000 at 5% over different time horizons
Different starting amounts at 5% over 5 years

Educational content only. Not investment, tax, or legal advice. See our disclaimer, sources, and editorial standards. Calculations use standard compound interest math; real-world returns vary year to year.